Sunday, November 22, 2009


I did this on Friday and forgot to post it. So here is my super exciting tag for now.

Your Hair:

Long and Blonde. I’ve always been pretty boring when it comes to my hair. Not too many crazy cuts, or colour jobs. For the most part that is the way I like it. I dread the day when my hair really gets dark (at least in my eyes) and I have to bleach it, if I can I’ll probably deny it.

Where is your cell phone?
Probably in my purse turned off, I suck at using cell phones.

Your Mother:
So great. She is always so generous & fun and makes everything an adventure.

Your Father:

Is really a good man. I’m not the only one that thinks that.

Your Favorite Food
Well I really like good mashed potatoes. I don’t think I’m too picky probably my favorites are the meals I don’t have to cook.

Your dream from last night:

I don’t always remember my dreams, but I do more so when I’m pregnant and they are weird and intense sometimes.

Your favorite drink:
I like lots of yummy drinks slurpees, pina coladas, daquiris and just good cold jucie.

Your Dream/Goal:
I would call these dreams right now I am doing nothing to come closer to achieving them but maybe will one day. I would like to write (not illustrate) a childrens book and be in a broadway musical.

What room are you in:
the computer room duh

What is your hobby:

ugh there are certain things I enjoy but I don’t know if I stick with them long enough to consider them my hobbies. I like to read, run, take pictures, hike.

What is your fear:

It's not that I don't fear things I just don't really think about them, I guess I hope I never have to face them.

Where were you last night:

home watching t.v going to bed pretty early. But the night before we went out for dinner and to the Transiberian Orchestra. It was such a great show. Who doesn't love a mid week night out.

Something you are not:

Super high matenience or really crafty

Sadie always like it when we make them and then we both eat way too many (but they are the mini muffins)

Where did you grow up:

Good ol Raymond, it was a good life.

Last thing you did:
Ate lunch

What are you wearing:

Jeans and a shirt

Your TV:

Is Kids show by day and PVR by night.

Your pet:
I hope I never own one.

Your friends:

Are amazing! I love all the friends that I have had at each phase of life.

Your life:

Is so great. Really I have nothing to complain about and LOTS to be happy, excited and grateful for

Your Mood:

Decent. A little tired, but house is clean, took Sadie swimming and now she is asleep, ahhh. AND when it gets closer I’ll be excited for a Girls Night Out. I’ll be going to the movies guess which one.
literally Sadie napping right now

Missing someone:


Explorer feeling like a real family mom

Your Favorite Store:
the ones i go to without Sadie. If i wasn’t so chicken I think online shopping could be a lot of fun too.

Your Favorite Color:
usually pink. or blue

When's the last time you laughed:
Oh when Sadie insisted I blow Ryan a kiss goodbye this morning

Your best friend:

One place you go over and over:

The bathroom for me being preganant, and for Sadie who is just potty trained Yipee!
She doesn't look too impressed, but she is usually pretty good about it all. The weirdest thing was last night she woke up at 3:00 am to go potty and she did.

One person who emails you regularly:
Not a huge emailer I talk to Lindsay & Allaina frequently though
Allaina sent me this the other day & said it reminded her of Sadie minus the puppet and green what do ya think? She used to watch this show with her little girl.

Favorite place to eat:
I Love trying new places with authentic cuisine. I am always happy to go out for just about anything. My Fav for breakfast/brunch is Cora's.

Where do you want to be in six years:
Hmmm still here probably outnumbered by the children, happy healthy and looking good, feeling good.
Sadie thought 2 moms was pretty funny
TAG You're IT!

Monday, November 16, 2009

guess who is .....

My little sister Brooke is preggers. It is her first, I am so excited for both Brooke & Brett. They are gonna have the cutest kids, how do I know?
I had to dig this out of the photo archives, I don't think they were even engaged here.

They are gonna be the best parents. How do I know??

They are the Best Aunt AND Uncle. They are always super fun for the kids. I sure hope this baby doesn't take up tooo much attention. he he

They'll play with the kids for hours, but I still remember as soon as Sadie screamed or cried she handed her right back to mommy. Oh I can't wait to see her with a crying baby of her own.

Brooke is gonna be a great mom. I remember when she was visiting in NY & we made her push Sadie in the stroller (she was kinda nervous) ok it was New York. I wanted to see if she had the baby itch.

I can't wait to see her cute lil preggo belly. I really can't believe she kept the baby secret from me for sooo long. After all when I saw her in August I tried to get it out of her, I suspected she was but alas she said NOPE. I persisted and harassed her Lindsay even joined in, and then I even confessed that I was barely pregnant. She said congrats. So there you have it I came out and announced my baby news first only to be burned later on when she tells me she is a month ahead of me. What a girl! I still can't believe she did that to me come on right ya gotta spill your secrets to your sister right? Oh well I can't help but be so happy for them and now our little ones will be a month apart. She is due in March & me in April, making me 18 weeks and her 23 weeks. Yeah. We are excited!

Saturday, November 14, 2009

the fun mom

Hmmm if this kid could remember her life so far what would she remember?
I remember when I was little & dreamed of being a mom one day, (I'm sure I'm not the only one right?) I was sure I would be the "fun mum." I envisioned a constant laughter in the home, dirty kids who played outside all day with me, the housework would still get done because it would be so fun to do together, grocery shopping would be an adventure and we would stop for suckers or ice cream, my husband would come home and adore me and the children, supper would be full of fun conversation, new beautiful artwork would cover the fridge, my kids would be best friends. At the end of the day they would happily run to bed exhausted and anticipate tomorrows new adventure.
So if you can believe it my motherhood dream has slightly changed. It's not as dreamy and glamorous as I once imagined, but I do love it. Many days are spent doing the routine life things and I forget to make laundry and bathroom cleaning exciting.
I read Alysha's post a while back & it made me think it can be fun for everyone when you say YES to your kids instead of no. When I think of my childhood I must have had a lot of yes' from my mom, and now I have a bazillion fun memories. To name a few: trick or treating in the summer, dying my hair with kool -aid, getting seriously covered in mud, painting my room, drawing on my walls, jumping off the roof onto the tramp. My mom maybe didn't knowingly say yes to all of them, but it all turned out ok. Would I say yes to every desire of a 2 year old? Nope. But some times the price ya pay to be the cool/fun mom real isn't that bad. I'm afraid the steaks will get higher too soon. So a messy face, kitchen clean up, maybe a bath it's totally worth it.

Don't even start with the fun dad business. Does it not seem that Dads do all the fun stuff? Ryan took Sadie to the movies and a little lunch date. How fun is that? I was feeling slightly left out, until I took off & enjoyed the afternoon to myself, & I remembered Sadie & I do fun stuff together all the time, it's just mixed in with the diaper changes, grocery shopping and all that stuff.

Thursday, November 5, 2009

All Halloweened Out

Wasn't Halloween soo much fun? A little late, almost too late to put up Halloween pics, but here there are anyway. I took Sadie out before Halloween and we had a photo shoot in her costume, she totally loved it. Really she just thought we were on a great nature walk, it was fun. Can I have too many pictures of her dressed up?

I do feel like after looking around in the blog world that bumble bee was costume of the year. Maybe I noticed a lot because Sadie was one, but whatev it was still pretty stinking cute. I guess if I wanna be one of a kind I better get back to the homemade costumes. It's a good thing she LOVED her costume because she wore it out a few different times during the week.

Playgroup Halloween Party

Church Party
weeeeee, this was worth the wait.

Met Alysha and kids at the mall for round 1 of trick or treating

The real deal. She loved it, except the spooky houses in the neighborhood.

I do love that as long as Sadie's treats are outta sight she doesn't even ask for them, but dang it I know exactly where they are. I'm glad she didn't get too much candy for moi.
What's with it everyone is so glad Halloween is over and is all getting ready for Christmas. Yikes! Isn't it like 2 months away. Maybe I'll get the Christmas crafty bug or something, look out.